Council

2018 - 2019 Council Members

Quick Links

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Officers' Terms end June 30, 2020

Councillors' Terms end June 30, 2021


OFFICERS:


PresidentKevin Kane


Vice-PresidentRachel Milner


TreasurerRicardo Acuña


Equity Officer - Terra Garneau


ACADEMIC FACULTY:


ALES

Agriculture, Food, and Environmental Sciences – Heather Bruce

Agriculture, Life and Environmental Sci -Renewable Resources - Michael MacKenzie


Arts

English and Film Studies – Liz Czach

History and Classics – Ryan Dunch

History and Classics – Adam Kemezis

History and Classics – Chris Mackay

English and Film Studies – Carolyn Sale


AugustanaTara Milbrandt


Business Florin Sabac


Campus Saint-JeanGuillaume Durou


Education

Educational Policy Studies – Jonathan Anuik

unfilled


Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering – Derek Apel

Chemical and Materials Engineering – Phillip Choi

Mechanical Engineering - Brian Fleck


Extension Kent Rondeau


Kinesiology, Sport, and Recreation Judy Davidson


Law James Muir


Medicine and Dentistry

Dentistry – Tarek El-Bialy

Cell Biology – Paul Melançon

Laboratory Medicine and Pathology – Lakshmi Puttagunta

Surgery – Trina Uwiera

Gastroenterology - Farhad Peerani

Unfilled

Unfilled

Unfilled

Unfilled


Native Studies Unfilled


NursingUnfilled


Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical SciencesUnfilled


Public Health – Unfilled


Rehabilitation Medicine - Occupational Therapy - Cary Brown


Science

Biological Sciences – Alison Murray

Mathematical and Statistical Sciences – Gordon Swaters

Computing Science - Ehab Elmallah

Unfilled


Academic Teaching Staff (ATS):

History and Classics – Katy Mackay

History and Classics – Kelly MacFarlane

Linguistics – Timothy Mills

Kinesiology, Sport, and Recreation – Sean Ryan

English and Film Studies – Kristine Smitka

Kinesiology, Sport and Recreation - Kate Davies

School of Business - Jeff Bone

Rehabilitation Medicine, Physical Therapy - Iain Muir

School of Public Health - Erin Pollock


Administrative & Professional Officer (APO):

Parking Services – Randa Kachkar

Education – Kevin Wallace

Information Services & Technology, Rltshp Mgmt - Jim Boyes

Libraries - University Press - Sr Editor - Peter Midgley

Unfilled

Unfilled

Unfilled


Trust/Research Academic Staff (TRAS):

Biochemistry – Tamara Arnold

School of Public Health – Kathy Belton

Medical Microbiology and Immunology – Michael Joyce

Renewable Resources – Alsu Kuznetsova

Medical Microbiology and Immunology – Rineke Steenbergen

Civil and Environmental Engineering – Gonzalo Zambrano


Temporary Librarian, Administrative and Professional Officer (TLAPO):

Unfilled

Unfilled

Unfilled


Librarians (LIB):

Cam Laforest

Sean Luyk


Faculty Service Officer (FSO):

Engineering – Eric Flaim

Chemistry – Ryan McKay


Ex Officio, non-voting:

Executive Director & General Counsel Brygeda Renke

Alternate Councillor - Academic Faculty

Term ends June 30, 2020

Any Faculty Councillor may ask the elected ALTERNATE to attend Council with full voting rights:
Offline

Frank Trovato

Alternate Councillor - Academic Teaching Staff

Term ends June 30, 2020

Any ATS Councillor may ask the elected ALTERNATE to attend Council with full voting rights:

The "Alternates - ATS" group has no members.


Viewed 2,447 times